PRIVACY POLICY

1. Your Privacy

Your privacy is of great importance to us. As a user of this WEB SITE (the "Site"), you are valued by us and we will take appropriate measures to protect the information provided by and collected from you in the Site in connection with the functions, facilitations, products and services offered on our Site.

2. How Personal Information is Collected and Used

We only request and use information absolutely essential to complete a transaction, respond to your requests for information on our products or services, and to inform you of services we think may be interest to you. This Personal Information may include information such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. But we do not automatically collect Personal Information without your knowledge.

3. Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say decline.
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@comfort-mate.com or mailing us at the address below.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

In certain circumstances, we may be compelled by law to disclose your Personal Information, such as in connection with a lawsuit or other legal proceeding. In the event disclosure is required, we will use reasonable efforts to try to secure Personal Information, including prohibiting use of the information for any commercial purpose.

In addition, we reserve the right to disclose certain information when, in our sole discretion, we determine that such disclosure is necessary to protect NAVIEN or its employees, their right or property, or to protect the physical safety or health of employees of NAVIEN or a member of the general public. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers or government agencies in connection with issues related to fraud or government subpoenas, search warrant, statute or court order, or any valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency.

5. Protection of Information

NAVIEN will maintain the confidentiality of the information it collects. We maintain internal practices that help protect the security and confidentiality of this information by limiting employee access to and use of this information. To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

6. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

NAVIEN may share your personal information with carefully selected outside companies or business partners who may directly market their products or services to you if we feel that they offer products or services that may be of interest to you. In some instances we may provide to selected and reputable third party vendors collected statistical information about our members, our sales, and information related to our site, but this will never include personal information. Notwithstanding any other provision of this policy, NAVIEN may share any information we possess, subject to applicable legal requirements, when we believe it is necessary to prevent or investigate fraud, comply with the law or to otherwise protect the rights or property of users of our Site and our own interests or property.

We may remarket your information. Remarketing is a way for us to connect with users, based upon your past interactions with the NAVIEN website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by NAVIEN to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show NAVIEN ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to NAVIEN's website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. This information is used only for remarketing purposes and will not be used by them for any other purpose.

We may share your information in a business transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personally identifiable information. However, personally identifiable information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

7. Non-Confidential Information

If you sent us ideas, comments, suggestions, or questions regarding NAVIEN’s products or services or the content of this site, NAVIEN may use, disclose, or distribute the information to others without your permission or knowledge. NAVIEN may use ideas, concepts, or techniques you send us for any purpose, including to develop or market our products. If you want confidential treatment of any ideas, concepts, or techniques please write to the address below.

8. Links to Third Party Sites

You may be able to access third party web sites through links available on this Site. You understand and agree that your use of such third party sites, including affiliates’ sites, will be governed by the privacy statements of those sites and not by this Privacy Policy.

9. Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

10. Access to Personal Information

If you desire access to your own Personal Information, to correct existing Personal Information, or to remove your Personal Information, please contact us at info@comfort-mate.com or using the Contact Us Form on the front page of the Site. Upon receiving your request, we will delete your Personal Information from our records.

11. Cookies and Other Data Tracking

Cookies are small data files that our server sends to your browser when you visit the Site. They allow our system to recognize your browser and help us monitor activity on the site, including which pages and features on the Site are the most popular. The use of cookies allows us to personalize and customize your experience of the Site such as preserving the contents of your shopping cart as you browse the Site or let you know about features of the Site that you have not previously accessed. You can delete cookies at any time or set your browser to reject or disable cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to fully experience and interact with all of the features and services available on the Site.

We may use other industry standard technologies like pixel tags and web beacons to track your use of our Site pages and promotions, or we may allow our third party service providers to use these devices on our behalf. Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on certain pages on our Site, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. When you access these pages or open or click an email, pixel tags and web beacons generate a non-personally identifiable notice of that action. Pixel tags allow us to measure and improve our understanding of visitor traffic and behavior on our Site, as well as give us a way to measure our promotions and performance. We may also utilize pixel tags and web beacons provided by our affiliates and/or marketing partners for the same purposes.

12. Statistical Information

We may collect statistical information from users navigating the Site. The information collected will not include details that can identify the user personally. It is used to track items you may purchase, Site traffic, sales and user trends and allows us to tailor our communications to members about products or services that may be of specific interest to them. This information will allow us to improve our service and make the shopping experience more appealing to our members.

13. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

15. Mailing Address & Contact Information

Questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices should be directed to:

Navien, Inc.
Attn: Comfort-Mate Operations Manager
20 Goodyear
Irvine, CA 92618

Tel: (877) 689-1541
Fax: (949) 420-0430
info@comfort-mate.com

16. Your California Privacy Rights

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personally Identifiable Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. NAVIEN will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through the Site and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request.

California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request by email or standard mail to the address found below. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with our affiliated businesses or marketing partners. The request should be sent to the attention of our Comfort-Mate Operations Manager, and labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.